All
  • All Departments
  • Digital Download
Cart
Quick Links
Ink & Toner Finder
Kingston Memory Finder
Corsair Memory Finder
Prize Picker
Rebate Archive
Send Us a Message
eBay Outlet
Contentname:quicklinks
We Accept
Shop Safely
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.
NCIX - Our products on Shopbot
Contentname:acceptsafe
Testimonial Box
"gotta like the friendly and curtious responce you get from the ncix crew, had a few issues in past, all have..."
— lesbo
Read More
Write Review
 

TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA Intelligent 100/1000MBASE-T to SFP Media Converter

TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA Intelligent 100/1000MBASE-T to SFP Media Converter - 1
Actual product may not be exactly as shown.
TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA Intelligent 100/1000MBASE-T to SFP Media Converter - 65374_l.jpg TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA Intelligent 100/1000MBASE-T to SFP Media Converter - 65374_1.jpg TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA Intelligent 100/1000MBASE-T to SFP Media Converter - 65374_2.jpg Customer Photos (0)
TRENDnet
Reg. Price: $81.87  CAD
Special Offer:
Add Open-Mesh OM5P-AN Dual Band Managed Wifi PoE Access Point with your network switch for just $139.99  More Details  
Availability:
This Product is Not Available

This item is no longer available. Notify me if this product is available again.
Service Plan:
NCIX Express Exchange
If your product is diagnosed as defective, we will replace it with a brand new one! Learn More
None, I do not want NCIX Express Exchange
NCIX.com 2 Year Express Exchange - Only $12.99
NCIX.com 3 Year Express Exchange - Only $14.99

Average Rating:

0 Customer Reviews | Write a Review
Share this:

This product is not available.

In-Store price match
Add to your wish list
E-Mail to a friend
More from TRENDnet

More Network Switches from TRENDnet

Similar products
Print this item
Notify me
SKU: 65374
Shipping Weight: 3lbs

Part #: TFC-1000MGA

May We Also Suggest

Product Videos [ Edit ]


Features [ Edit | History ]

Features:

TRENDnet's 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).

The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet's expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600.

Quick Specs:
Package Contents
  • TFC-1000MGA Media Converter
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter (5V, 1A)
Maximum Distance Supported 49.71 Mile
Limited Warranty 3 Year
Weight (Approximate) 10.05 oz
Form Factor Wall Mountable Internal Rack-mountable
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T 1000Base-SX/LX
Expansion Slot Type SFP
Height 1"
Width 4.7"
Depth 3.5"
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 62.5/125 µm 9/125 µm 50/125 µm
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SFP Slots 1
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Total Number of Ports 1
ProductId1021130020

Specifications [ Edit | History ]

General Information  
     Brand Name: TRENDnet
     Manufacturer: TRENDnet
     Manufacturer Part Number: TFC-1000MGA
     Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.trendnet.com
     Product Model: TFC-1000MGA
     Product Name: TFC-1000MGA Media Converter
     Product Series: TFC-1000
     Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
I/O Expansions  
     Expansion Slot Type: SFP
     Number of SFP Slots: 1
     Number of Total Expansion Slots: 1
Interfaces/Ports  
     Network (RJ-45): Yes
     Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
     Total Number of Ports: 1
Media & Performance  
     Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 62.5/125 µm
9/125 µm
50/125 µm
     Maximum Distance Supported: 49.7 Mile
     Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Miscellaneous  
     Compatibility:

TRENDnet's TFC-1600 Fiber Converter Chassis


     Package Contents:
  • TFC-1000MGA Media Converter
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter (5V, 1A)

Network & Communication  
     Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
     Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
1000Base-SX/LX
Physical Characteristics  
     Depth: 3.5" (88 mm)
     Form Factor: Wall Mountable
Internal
Rack-mountable
     Height: 1" (25 mm)
     Weight (Approximate): 285 g
     Width: 4.7" (120 mm)
Warranty  
     Limited Warranty: 3 Year

Customer Reviews of TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA

Product reviews on NCIX.com are screened for relevance and inappropriate content. Reviews may contain inaccurate information about the product. If there is a discrepancy, please use the Flag this Review link located beside each review. Reviews are not an endorsement expressed by NCIX.com, but opinions from customers based on their own experience with a product. We do not recommend you make purchasing decisions based on facts or opinions expressed regarding TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA reviews.

NCIX Forum Messages

Post a New Message  |    Browse NCIX Forums  

Please note that NCIX.com Forums is not a sales or product support board. For sales or specific product related questions, please send message to receive the fastest response.

Messages about TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA Intelligent 100/1000MBASE-T to SFP Media Converter

Post a New Message  |    All Messages       Browse NCIX Forums

Reviews from the Web

Submit a review link   |   Latest 30 reviews

Product Warranty

NCIX provides a 30 day limited warranty on this product.  The remainder of the 1 year warranty is provided by the manufacturer.    Warranty length may vary depending on manufacturer and product.

Sales Policy

All pricing subject to change. For all prices, products and offers, NCIX.com reserves the right to make adjustments due to changing market conditions, product discontinuation, manufacturer price changes, errors in advertisements and other extenuating circumstances. Promotional offers from NCIX.com are subject to availability and are available only while supplies last. No rain checks will be issued on promotional items and offers.

While NCIX.com uses all reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the Site, NCIX.com makes no warranties or representations as to the Site's accuracy. NCIX.com assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content on the Site.

NCIX.com warrants product(s) to be in good working condition and free from defects in material and workmanship for a period of one (1) year for OEM packages, and for thirty (30) days for RETAIL packages (excluding laptops and notebooks), from the original Invoice date unless otherwise restricted below or by the manufacturer's own warranty policy. Defective returns and warranty service will be replaced, exchanged or repaired at NCIX.com's sole discretion, and based on vendor's policy.

NON-DEFECTIVE merchandise returns may be accepted on some items ONLY within 15 days of the Invoice date, at NCIX.com's discretion. Laptops and Notebooks can be returned within SEVEN (7) days from original invoice date. Return will only be accepted with original packaging, accessories, cables, free gifts (if applicable), unopened software and manuals and is subject to inspection before warranty approval. Laptop and notebook with tampered serial numbers or UPC code will be denied returns.

GOVERNMENT & BUSINESS Laptop and Notebook purchases made with government or business POs can be returned typically within fourteen (14) days from original invoice date. Return will only be accepted with original packaging, accessories, cables, free gifts (if applicable), unopened software and manuals and is subject to inspection before warranty approval. Laptop and notebook with tampered serial numbers or UPC code will be denied returns. Please check with your B2B sales representative for specific terms and details.

All NON-DEFECTIVE returns are subject to a 15% restocking fee. No refunds will be issued for blank media, digital camera (and accessories), opened software, printers, printer supplies, paper, projectors (and accessories), appliances, handhelds, PDAs, notebook computers, special order computers and special order items.

Defective software, video games or DVDs will be replaced by the SAME title and format ONLY (and subject to current availability) within 30 days of the Invoice date. Software, Drones, video games and DVDs may be returned within 30 days only if the item is UNOPENED (with shrink wrap still intact) at the sole discretion of NCIX.com.

NCIX.com does NOT apply a surcharge to credit card orders. Please read our RMA & warranty policy and terms & conditions for more information. If you have any questions regarding our sales and warranty policies, please send us a message -- we'll be glad to answer any of your questions.

CANADA USA
Connect: NCIX Youtube icon NCIX Facebook icon NCIX Instagram icon NCIX Google+ icon
Advanced Store Price Match
Get Deal Alerts in your Inbox!
Don't miss out on the latest coupons and rewards.
Please read our
privacy policy for details.
NCIX Sale banner
Contentname:NCIX_Weekly_Special_Side
Connect: NCIX Youtube icon NCIX Facebook icon NCIX Instagram icon NCIX Google+ icon
Advanced Store Price Match
Get Deal Alerts in your Inbox!
Don't miss out on the latest coupons and rewards.
Please read our
privacy policy for details.
NCIX Sale banner
Contentname:biz_Home_Vertical_StoreWeekly Contentname:NCIX-featured-rotational
Contentname:160x300_Tier  
Your Order Company Info Memberships Services Hotlinks
Order Status
RMAs (Merchandise returns)
F.A.Q.
Contact Us / Store Locator
Careers
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy
NCIX Rewards
Premier Partner Reseller Program
VIP Memberships
Advantage Membership
NCIX Affiliate Program
Super Shipping Saver Club
Express Coverage
Express RMA
Express Shipping Service
Express Exchange and Care Coverage
Gift Cards & Balance Checker
Advanced Store Price Match
Same-Day Delivery (NEW)
NCIX Newsletters
NCIX Forums
Folding @ Home Team
The Banner Vault
International Sites:  Canada
Copyright© 2016 NCIX.com/Netlink Computer Inc. All rights reserved. / Server ID: 158 20160530190817  1279 ms
Page last updated: 30/05/2016 19:08:17
Back To Top